Heredity and Evolution (বংশগতি আৰু ক্ৰমবিকাশ)

Table of Contents
Class 10 Science – Chapter 9: Heredity and Evolution (বংশগতি আৰু ক্ৰমবিকাশ) (MCQs)
Welcome to the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) section for Chapter 9: Heredity and Evolution (বংশগতি আৰু ক্ৰমবিকাশ), based on the SEBA Class 10 Science curriculum. This chapter explores how traits are passed from one generation to the next, the role of genes and DNA, and how evolution explains the diversity of life on Earth. These MCQs are designed to help you test your understanding of key concepts like Mendel’s experiments, dominant and recessive traits, sex determination, fossils, and evolutionary relationships.
Practicing these questions will help you:
- Strengthen your conceptual clarity.
- Prepare for your final exams.
- Improve your speed and accuracy in objective-type questions.
These MCQs are meant for educational and revision purposes only. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, students are advised to refer to the official SEBA textbook and consult with their teachers for clarification on any topic. This content is not a substitute for official study materials or school guidance.
Class 10 SEBA Science Chapter 9: Heredity and Evolution MCQs
- What is the basic unit of heredity? বংশগতিৰ মৌলিক একক কি?
a) Chromosome ক্ৰম’জম
b) Gene জিন
c) DNA ডি এন এ
d) Nucleus নিউক্লিয়াছ
Answer: b) Gene জিন - Who is known as the father of genetics? জিনীয় বিজ্ঞানৰ জনক কোন?
a) Charles Darwin চাৰ্লছ ডাৰউইন
b) Gregor Mendel গ্ৰেগৰ মেণ্ডেল
c) Thomas Morgan থমাছ মৰ্গান
d) Hugo de Vries হুগো ডি ভ্ৰীজ
Answer: b) Gregor Mendel গ্ৰেগৰ মেণ্ডেল - Which of the following is a dominant trait in pea plants? মটৰ গছত তলত দিয়া কোনটো প্ৰাধান্য গুণ?
a) Wrinkled seed কুঞ্চিত বীজ
b) Yellow seed হালধীয়া বীজ
c) Short plant চুটি গছ
d) Green pod সেউজীয়া ফল
Answer: b) Yellow seed হালধীয়া বীজ - What is the phenotypic ratio of a monohybrid cross? মন’হাইব্ৰিড ক্ৰছৰ ফিন’টাইপিক অনুপাত কি?
a) 1:2:1
b) 3:1
c) 9:3:3:1
d) 1:1
Answer: b) 3:1 - Which scientist proposed the theory of natural selection? প্ৰাকৃতিক নিৰ্বাচনৰ তত্ত্ব কোনে প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰিছিল?
a) Gregor Mendel গ্ৰেগৰ মেণ্ডেল
b) Charles Darwin চাৰ্লছ ডাৰউইন
c) Alfred Wallace আলফ্ৰেড ৱালেছ
d) Jean Lamarck জিন লামাৰ্ক
Answer: b) Charles Darwin চাৰ্লছ ডাৰউইন - What is the term for the physical expression of a gene? জিনৰ ভৌতিক প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে কি শব্দ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়?
a) Genotype জিন’টাইপ
b) Phenotype ফিন’টাইপ
c) Allele এলিল
d) Chromosome ক্ৰম’জম
Answer: b) Phenotype ফিন’টাইপ - How many pairs of chromosomes are found in human cells? মানৱ কোষত কিমান জোৰা ক্ৰম’জম পোৱা যায়?
a) 22
b) 23
c) 46
d) 48
Answer: b) 23 - Which of the following is an example of an acquired trait? তলত দিয়া কোনটো এটা অৰ্জিত গুণৰ উদাহৰণ?
a) Eye color চকুৰ ৰং
b) Height উচ্চতা
c) Scars on skin ছালৰ দাগ
d) Blood group তেজৰ গোট
Answer: c) Scars on skin ছালৰ দাগ - What is the process of formation of new species called? নতুন প্ৰজাতি গঠনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ নাম কি?
a) Evolution ক্ৰমবিকাশ
b) Speciation প্ৰজাতি গঠন
c) Mutation মিউটেচন
d) Variation পৰিৱৰ্তন
Answer: b) Speciation প্ৰজাতি গঠন - Which gas was absent in the primitive Earth’s atmosphere? প্ৰাচীন পৃথিৱীৰ বায়ুমণ্ডলত তলত দিয়া কোনটো গেছ অনুপস্থিত আছিল?
a) Nitrogen নাইট্ৰ’জেন
b) Oxygen অক্সিজেন
c) Carbon dioxide কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড
d) Methane মিথেন
Answer: b) Oxygen অক্সিজেন - What is the genotypic ratio of a monohybrid cross in F2 generation? মন’হাইব্ৰিড ক্ৰছৰ জিন’টাইপিক অনুপাত কি?
a) 1:2:1
b) 3:1
c) 9:3:3:1
d) 1:1
Answer: a) 1:2:1 - Which of the following is a sex-linked trait in humans? তলত দিয়া কোনটো মানুহৰ লিংগ-সংযুক্ত গুণ?
a) Height উচ্চতা
b) Color blindness ৰং-অন্ধতা
c) Skin color ছালৰ ৰং
d) Blood group তেজৰ গোট
Answer: b) Color blindness ৰং-অন্ধতা - What is the role of DNA in heredity? বংশগতিত ডি এন এৰ ভূমিকা কি?
a) Stores genetic information জিনীয় তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰে
b) Produces energy শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰে
c) Synthesizes proteins প্ৰ’টিন সংশ্লেষণ কৰে
d) Transports nutrients পুষ্টি পৰিবহণ কৰে
Answer: a) Stores genetic information জিনীয় তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰে - Which of the following is an example of homologous organs? তলত দিয়া কোনটো সমসংস্থানিক অংগৰ উদাহৰণ?
a) Wings of birds and insects চৰাই আৰু পতংগৰ ডেউকা
b) Forelimbs of humans and wings of birds মানুহৰ সন্মুখৰ অংগ আৰু চৰাইৰ ডেউকা
c) Tail of fish and flippers of whales মাছৰ লেজ আৰু তিমিৰ ফ্লিপাৰ
d) Eyes of humans and octopuses মানুহ আৰু অক্টোপাছৰ চকু
Answer: b) Forelimbs of humans and wings of birds মানুহৰ সন্মুখৰ অংগ আৰু চৰাইৰ ডেউকা - What is the term for sudden changes in the genetic material? জিনীয় পদাৰ্থৰ হঠাৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে কি শব্দ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়?
a) Variation পৰিৱৰ্তন
b) Evolution ক্ৰমবিকাশ
c) Mutation মিউটেচন
d) Selection নিৰ্বাচন
Answer: c) Mutation মিউটেচন - Which of the following is a vestigial organ in humans? তলত দিয়া কোনটো মানুহৰ অপপ্ৰয়োজনীয় অংগ?
a) Heart হৃদপিণ্ড
b) Appendix এপেণ্ডিক্স
c) Lungs ফুৰফুৰা
d) Kidney বৃক্ক
Answer: b) Appendix এপেণ্ডিক্স - What is the phenotypic ratio of a dihybrid cross? ডাইহাইব্ৰিড ক্ৰছৰ ফিন’টাইপিক অনুপাত কি?
a) 1:2:1
b) 3:1
c) 9:3:3:1
d) 1:1:1:1
Answer: c) 9:3:3:1 - Which process leads to variation in a population? জনসংখ্যাত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কাৰণ কোনটো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া?
a) Photosynthesis প্ৰকাশসংশ্লেষণ
b) Mutation মিউটেচন
c) Respiration শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাস
d) Digestion পাচন
Answer: b) Mutation মিউটেচন - What is the source of variation in sexual reproduction? যৌন প্ৰজননত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উৎস কি?
a) Crossing over ক্ৰছিং ওভাৰ
b) Mitosis মাইট’চিছ
c) Binary fission বাইনাৰী ফিছন
d) Budding বাডিং
Answer: a) Crossing over ক্ৰছিং ওভাৰ - Which of the following is a fossil? তলত দিয়া কোনটো জীৱাশ্ম?
a) Coral প্ৰবাল
b) Amber with insects পোক-পৰুৱাৰ সৈতে আম্বাৰ
c) Living fish জীৱিত মাছ
d) Tree bark গছৰ বাকলি
Answer: b) Amber with insects পোক-পৰুৱাৰ সৈতে আম্বাৰ - What determines the sex of a human baby? মানৱ শিশুৰ লিংগ কি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে?
a) Autosomes অট’জম
b) Sex chromosomes লিংগ ক্ৰম’জম
c) Mitochondria মাইট’কণ্ড্ৰিয়া
d) Ribosomes ৰাইব’জম
Answer: b) Sex chromosomes লিংগ ক্ৰম’জম - Which of the following is an example of analogous organs? তলত দিয়া কোনটো সমমূল্য অংগৰ উদাহৰণ?
a) Wings of birds and bats চৰাই আৰু বাদুলিৰ ডেউকা
b) Forelimbs of humans and horses মানুহ আৰু ঘোঁৰাৰ সন্মুখৰ অংগ
c) Legs of dogs and cats কুকুৰ আৰু মেকুৰীৰ ভৰি
d) Eyes of humans and monkeys মানুহ আৰু বান্দৰৰ চকু
Answer: a) Wings of birds and bats চৰাই আৰু বাদুলিৰ ডেউকা - What is the study of fossils called? জীৱাশ্মৰ অধ্যয়নৰ নাম কি?
a) Genetics জিনীয় বিজ্ঞান
b) Paleontology পুৰাজীৱবিজ্ঞান
c) Embryology ভ্ৰুণবিজ্ঞান
d) Taxonomy শ্ৰেণীবিভাগ বিজ্ঞান
Answer: b) Paleontology পুৰাজীৱবিজ্ঞান - Which of the following is a recessive trait in pea plants? মটৰ গছত তলত দিয়া কোনটো পশ্চাৎ গুণ?
a) Tall plant দীঘল গছ
b) Yellow seed হালধীয়া বীজ
c) Wrinkled seed কুঞ্চিত বীজ
d) Purple flower বেঙুনীয়া ফুল
Answer: c) Wrinkled seed কুঞ্চিত বীজ - What is the term for the genetic makeup of an organism? জীৱৰ জিনীয় গঠনৰ বাবে কি শব্দ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়?
a) Phenotype ফিন’টাইপ
b) Genotype জিন’টাইপ
c) Allele এলিল
d) Trait গুণ
Answer: b) Genotype জিন’টাইপ - Which scientist proposed the theory of inheritance of acquired characters? অৰ্জিত গুণৰ বংশগতিৰ তত্ত্ব কোনে প্ৰস্তাৱ কৰিছিল?
a) Charles Darwin চাৰ্লছ ডাৰউইন
b) Gregor Mendel গ্ৰেগৰ মেণ্ডেল
c) Jean Lamarck জিন লামাৰ্ক
d) Alfred Wallace আলফ্ৰেড ৱালেছ
Answer: c) Jean Lamarck জিন লামাৰ্ক - Which of the following is an example of artificial selection? তলত দিয়া কোনটো কৃত্ৰিম নিৰ্বাচনৰ উদাহৰণ?
a) Evolution of dinosaurs ডাইনোছৰৰ ক্ৰমবিকাশ
b) Breeding of dogs কুকুৰৰ প্ৰজনন
c) Formation of fossils জীৱাশ্ম গঠন
d) Speciation of finches ফিঞ্চৰ প্ৰজাতি গঠন
Answer: b) Breeding of dogs কুকুৰৰ প্ৰজনন - What is the role of natural selection in evolution? ক্ৰমবিকাশত প্ৰাকৃতিক নিৰ্বাচনৰ ভূমিকা কি?
a) Increases genetic mutations জিনীয় মিউটেচন বৃদ্ধি কৰে
b) Selects favorable traits অনুকূল গুণ নিৰ্বাচন কৰে
c) Prevents reproduction প্ৰজনন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰে
d) Reduces population size জনসংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰে
Answer: b) Selects favorable traits অনুকূল গুণ নিৰ্বাচন কৰে - Which of the following is a source of evidence for evolution? তলত দিয়া কোনটো ক্ৰমবিকাশৰ প্ৰমাণৰ উৎস?
a) Photosynthesis প্ৰকাশসংশ্লেষণ
b) Embryology ভ্ৰুণবিজ্ঞান
c) Respiration শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাস
d) Digestion পাচন
Answer: b) Embryology ভ্ৰুণবিজ্ঞান - What is the term for the process by which organisms adapt to their environment? জীৱৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ নাম কি?
a) Speciation প্ৰজাতি গঠন
b) Evolution ক্ৰমবিকাশ
c) Mutation মিউটেচন
d) Variation পৰিৱৰ্তন
Answer: b) Evolution ক্ৰমবিকাশ
MOCK TEST SERIES
| Mock Test Series On General Science (TET/ADRE/RRB/SSC/APSC/Assam Police Written Exam Special) – Click Here | Click Here |
| Mock Test Series On Assam History (TET/ADRE/RRB/SSC/APSC/Assam Police Written Exam Special) – Click Here | Click Here |
| Mock Test Series On Indian History (TET/ADRE/RRB/SSC/APSC/Assam Police Written Exam Special) | Click Here |
| Mock Test Series On Assam Geography (TET/ADRE/RRB/SSC/APSC/Assam Police Written Exam Special) | Click Here |
| Mock Test Series On Assam Economy (TET/ADRE/RRB/SSC/APSC/Assam Police Written Exam Special) | Click Here |
| Mock Test Series On Movies & Awards (TET/ADRE/RRB/SSC/APSC/Assam Police Written Exam Special)Online movie streaming services | Click Here |