- We get foods from plants. Green plants are the only source of food. Green plants produce starch through a mechanism called Photosynthesis. Animals get food directly or indirectly from plants.
Components of food:
Protein Carbohydrate Lipid or Fat Minerals Vitamins Roughage – Proteins are polymers of amino acids. These are made of C, H, O and N. – These are building blocks of our body.
– There are 20 amino acids that are linked with peptide bond tof form polypeptide chain.
– These are made of C, H and O. – The can be classified as mono, di and polysaccharides.
– Plants produce carbohydrates in the form of starch.
– These provides energy to living beings.
– These act as stored foof or fuel in our body. – Fats are stored in adipose tissue.
– Saturated fatty acids are solid and unsaturated fatty acids are liquid at room temperature.
– Minerals are essential for various biological functions. – Essential minerals are sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, sulphur, phosphorus, iron, iodine etc.
– Vitamins are essential for metabolism and body functioning. – Various types of vitamins are A, B, C, D, E, K.
– They require in small quantity, lack of vitamins lead to deficiency diseses.
– Food derived from plants having cellulose contains adequate amount of roughage. – The are important for bowel movements.
– Main sources are vegetables, fruits, whole grains.
Carbohydrates:
– These are monosaccharides (eg. glucose, fructose, galactose), Oligosaccharides (eg. sucrose, lactose, maltose) and polysaccharides (eg. glycogen, starch, cellulose, chitin, insulin).
– 1 gm carbohydrate produces 16.8 K J i.e. 4 k cal energy.
– During digestion carbohydrates break down into glucose molecules.
– Additional glucose is stored in liver and muscle as glycogen which is called glycogenesis.
– Plant cells contain high cellulose.
– Galactose and Lactose is found in milk.
– Starch is produced by plants by photosynthesis.
– Chitin is found in the exoskeleton of Insects.
Proteins:
– They are important for organisation and repair of our body.
– Proteins are formed by linking the amino acids with the help of peptide bond.
– Amino acids are two types- Essential (Can’t be synthesized by body and come from food) eg. valine, trptophan, methionine etc and non essential (Can be synthesized by body) eg. alanine, aspartic acids, proline, serine etc.
– 1 gm protein produce 5.65 k cal energy.
– Child requires much protein than adults because child grows fast.
– Protein deficiency in child causes Kwashiorkor disease.
– Marasmus disease occurs due to both protein and carbohydrate deficiency. Due to these disease growth stopped and child become lean and thin.
Fats or Lipids:
– They yield much energy than carbohydrate and protein.
– Fats are essential for the absorption of some vitamins.
– Fats are stored in the adipose tissue.
– Fats act as stored energy or reserve food in human body.
Vitamins:
– They require in small quantity and are important for functioning of various biological functions.
– Vitamins are two types- Fat soluble (A, D, E and K) and Water soluble (B and C).
– Vitamins keep our teeth, bones, gums healthy.
| VITAMINS | SOURCES | MAIN ROLE | DEFICIENCY DISEASES |
| A or Retinol | Vegetables, egg, milk, fish, tomatoes, carrot etc. | Help in the formation of rodopsin (rod cell) and iodopsin (cone cell) of eye. | Nightblindness |
| B1 or Thiamine | Wheat, yeast, bean, liver, egg yolk etc. | Carbohydrate metabolism | Beri-beri |
| B2 or Riboflavin | Milk, liver, vegetables, egg white, peanuts etc. | Important for skin, part of co-enzyme. | Cheilosis, glossitis etc. |
| B5 or Pantothenic acid | Liver,kidney, egg, milk etc. | Components of Co-A, body growth. | |
| B 12 or Cyanocobalamin | Egg, fish, liver, milk. Not found in plants. | Formation of RBCs, DNA synthesis. | Pernicious anaemia. |
| C or Ascorbic acid | Green vegetables, tomatoes, citrus fruits etc. | Maintain teeth and skin. | Scurvy (Teeth and gum swelling and bleeding) |
| D or Calciferol) | Milk, Egg, sunlight, fish etc. | Ca and P deposition in the bones and teeth. | Rickets. |
| E or Tocopherol | Green leafy vegetables, fish, egg meatetc. | keeps skin healthy | RBC destruction and reproductive failure. |
| K or Phylloquinone | Green vegetables, soyabean oil, egg, fish, meat. | Helps in blood clotting | Problem in blood coagulation or clotting. |
Minerals:
– Minerals are required only in small quantity that are essential for normal growth.
– Sodium (Na) and Potassium (k) are important ions of extracellular fluid. They are important for nerve activities.
– Na deficiency causes Cramps and K deficiency causes convulsions.
– chlorine (Cl) is an anion of extracellular fluid. It is important for the synthesis of HCl.
– Magnessium (Mg) is important for the activation of enzyme.
– Mg is the main component of bone and teeth.
– Mg deficiency causes convulsions and hallucinations.
– Sulphur (S) is the main component of protein, enzyme and enzymes.
– Cobalt (Co) deficiency causes Pernicious anaemia.
– Flourine (F) is important enamel of teeth. If Flourine is found excess it can lead to flourosis.
– Calcium (Ca) is the major component of bones and teeth. It is required for blood clotting. Deficiency of Ca causes rickets, osteoprosis, weak bone, tooth decay etc.
– Iron (Fe) is important part of haemoglobin. Iron deficiency causes anaemia.
– Phsphorus (P) is part of teeth and bones. Deficiency disease is rickets.
– iodine (I) is essential for the production of thyroxine hormone. deficiency causes goitre (bulging of thyroid gland).
Roughage:
– Sources of roughage are vegetables, grains, fruits etc.
– Cellulose containing foods are rich in roughage.
– These are important for bowel mvement.
– The helps in excreting wastes from our body.
Water:
– Our body contains 70 to 80% water.
– Water regulates the biological reactions.
– It controls body temperature by sweating and evaporation.
– It also helps in excretion process.
Food Preservation:
– Generally two types of food preservation method is used.
Dry preservation and cold preservation or storage.
– Some foods eg- sugar, grains, cerals etc. are preserved by dry preservation method.
– But fruits, vegetables etc are preserved by cold preservation method or deep freezers.
MCQs (For Practice):
1. Which of the following is not fat soluble vitamin?
| a. Vitamin A |
| b. Vitamin D |
| c. Vitamin E |
| d. Vitamin C |
Ans: d. Vitamin C.
2. Which of the following is important for regular bowel movement?
| a. Protein |
| b. Lipid |
| c. Roughage |
| d. Carbohydrate |
Ans: c. Roughage
3. Washing the rice many times using a large amount of water before cooking leads to [CTET May 2012]
| a. loss of Vitamin E |
| b. loss of Vitamin B |
| c. loss of water soluble carbohydrates |
| d. loss of surface portein |
Ans: b. loss of Vitamin B
4. Radhika’s gums were often bleeding and her wounds were taking longer time to heal. Her diet could be deficient in which [CTET May 2016]
| a. Vitamin B1 |
| b. Vitamin C |
| c. Vitamin D |
| d. Vitamin A |
Ans: b. Vitamin C
5. Peptide bonds are presents in
| a. Carbohydrate |
| b. Protein |
| c. Water |
| d. Lipid |
Ans: b. Protein
6. Removal of water from biological substance are called
| a. Evaporation |
| b. Transpiration |
| c. Dehydration |
| d. Osmosis |
Ans: C. Dehydration.
7. Which of the following is caorrectly matched
| a. Vitamin A | Pellagra |
| b. Vitamin C | Scurvy |
| c. Vitamin K | Night blindness |
| d. Vitamin D | Anaemia |
Ans: b.
| Vitamin C | Scurvy |
8. The minerals that are required in the right amount for proper functioning of muscle are [CTET Jan 2012]
| a. iron and iodine |
| b. iron and calcium |
| c. sodium and potassium |
| d. iodine and flourine |
Ans: c. sodium and potassium
9. Which of the following is not correct about minerals
| a. Minerals are essential for teeth and bones formation |
| b. Minerals are important for enzyme activities |
| c. Minerals are important for normal growth and development |
| d. None of the above |
Ans: d. None of the above
10. Which of the following is correct about fat
| a. Fats yeilds amino acids after breakdown |
| b. Fats never act as reserve food |
| c. Fats contain peptide bond |
| d. Fats help in absorption of some vitamins |
Ans: d. Fats help in absorption of some vitamins
11. Anaemia is related to
| a. Vitamin C |
| b. RBC |
| c. WBC |
| d. Protein |
Ans: b. RBC
12. Thyroxine hormone is synthesized by –
| a. Pituitary gland |
| b. Hypothalamus |
| c. Thyroid gland |
| d. Adrenal gland |
Ans: c. Thyroid gland
13. Foods are stored for longer period by adding extra salt. The reason is-
| a. salt contains sodium ions. |
| b. salt is sour in test |
| c. salt plasmolyse the microbial cells leading to their death |
| d. none of the above |
Ans: c. salt plasmolyse the microbial cells leading to their death.
14. Thyroxin hormone is related to which of the following gland?
| a. pituitary gland |
| b. adrenal gland |
| c. thyroid gland |
| d. ovary |
Ans: c. thyroid gland
15. Which of the following vitamin is necessary for healthy skin-
| a. vitamin A |
| b. vitamin C |
| c. vitamin K |
| d. vitamin E |
Ans: d. vitamin E
16.